Below is a selection of award winning children’s books and authors.

The Coretta Scott King Book Awards

Carter G Woodson Book Awards

The Boston Globe–Horn Book Awards for Excellence in Children’s Literature

The Caldecott Medal

Ezra Jack Keats Book Awards

The John Newbery Medal

NCTE Orbis Pictus Award for Outstanding Nonfiction for Children

NCTE Charlotte Huck Award for Outstanding Fiction for Children

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal

Scott O’Dell Award for Historical Fiction

The Odyssey Award for Excellence in Audiobook Production

The Laura Ingalls Wilder Award

ALA  Notable Children’s Books

The Michael L. Printz Awards

The Margaret A. Edwards Award

The YALSA Alex Awards

Golden Kite Award

The Jane Addams Children’s Book Awards

eLit Awards

NAACP Image Awards

National Book Award for Young People’s Literature

The Charlotte Zolotow Award


The Coretta Scott King Book Awards

2017

Author

March: Book Three – John Lewis & Andrew Aydin

Illustrator

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat – Javaka Steptoe

Author Honors

As Brave As You – Jason Reynolds

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan – Ashley Bryan

Illustrator Honors

Freedom in Congo Square – Illustrator – R. Gregory Christie, Author – Carole Boston Weatherford

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan – Author & Illustrator Ashley Bryan

In Plain Sight – Illustrator – Jerry Pinkney, Author – Richard Jackson

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

The Sun Is Also a Star – Nicola Yoon

Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop

2016

Author

Rita Williams-Garcia – Gone Crazy in Alabama 

Illustrator

Bryan Collier – Trombone Shorty 

Author Honors

Jason Reynolds/Brendan Kiely – All American Boys 

Jason Reynolds – The Boy in the Black Suit

Ilyasah Shabazz/Kekla Magoon – X: A Novel 

Illustrator Honors

R. Gregory Christie – The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore

Christian Robinson – Last Stop on Market Street 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Ronald L. Smith, author – Hoodoo

Ekua Holmes, illustrator – Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement 

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Jerry Pinkney

2015

Author

Jacqueline Woodson – brown girl dreaming

Illustrator

Christopher Myers – Firebird 

Author Honors

Kwame Alexander – The Crossover

Marilyn Nelson – How I Discovered Poetry 

Kekla Magoon – How It Went Down 

Illustrator Honors

Christian Robinson – Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker  

Frank Morrison – Little Melba and Her Big Trombone

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Jason Reynolds – When I Was the Greatest 

2014

Author

Rita Williams-Garcia – P.S. Be Eleven 

Illustrator

Bryan Collier – Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Theodore Taylor III – When the Beat was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop

Author Honors

John Lewis & Andrew Aydin – March: Book One 

Walter Dean Myers – Darius & Twig 

Nikki Grimes – Words with Wings 

Illustrator Honor

Kadir Nelson – Nelson Mandela 

2013

Author

Andrea Davis Pinkney – Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America 

Illustrator

Bryan Collier – I, Too, Am America 

Author Honors

Jacqueline Woodson – Each Kindness

Vaunda Micheaux Nelson – No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Micheaux 

Illustrator Honors

Daniel Minter – Ellen’s Broom 

Christopher Myers – H. O. R. S. E. 

Kadir Nelson – I Have a Dream: Martin Luther King, Jr 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

No award presented

2012

Author

Kadir Nelson – Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans 

Illustrator

Shane W. Evans – Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom 

Author Honors

Eloise Greenfield – The Great Migration: Journey to the North 

Patricia C. McKissack – Never Forgotten 

Illustrator Honor

Kadir Nelson – Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

No award presented

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Ashley Bryan, storyteller, artist, author, poet, and musician

2011

Author

Rita Williams – Garcia One Crazy Summer

Illustrator

Bryan Collier – Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave 

Author Honors

Walter Dean Myers – Lockdown 

Jewell Parker Rhodes – Ninth Ward 

Neri – Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty 

Illustrator Honor

Javaka Steptoe – Jimi: Sounds Like a Rainbow: A Story of the Young Jimi Hendrix 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Victoria Bond and T. R. Simon, authors – Zora and Me 

Sonia Lynn Sadler, illustrator – Seeds of Change

2010

Author

Vaunda  Micheaux Nelson – Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves, Deputy U.S. Marshal 

Illustrator

Charles R. Smith, Jr.  – My People 

Author Honor

Tanita S. Davis – Mare’s War 

Illustrator Honor

E.B. Lewis – The Negro Speaks of Rivers 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Kekla Magoon, author – The Rock and the Rive

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement (inaugural year)

Walter Dean Myers, author

2009

Author

Kadir Nelson – We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball 

Illustrator

Floyd Cooper – The Blacker the Berry 

Author Honors

Hope Anita Smith – Keeping the Night Watch 

Joyce Carol Thomas – The Blacker the Berry 

Carole Boston Weatherford – Becoming Billie Holiday 

Illustrator Honors

Kadir Nelson – We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball

Jerry Pinkney – The Moon Over Star 

Sean Qualls – Before John Was a Jazz Giant 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Shadra Strickland, illustrator – Bird

2008

Author

Christopher Paul Curtis – Elijah of Buxton

Illustrator

Ashley Bryan – Let it Shine 

Author Honors

Sharon M. Draper – November Blues 

Charles R. Smith, Jr. – Twelve Rounds to Glory: The Story of Muhammad Ali 

Illustrator Honors

Nancy Devard – The Secret Olivia Told Me 

Leo & Diane Dillon – Jazz on a Saturday Night 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Sundee T. Frazier, author – Brendan Buckley’s Universe and Everything in It 

2007

Author

Sharon Draper – Copper Sun

Illustrator

Kadir Nelson – Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom

Author Honor

Nikki Grimes – The Road to Paris 

Illustrator Honors

Christopher Myers – Jazz 

Benny Andrews – Poetry for Young People: Langston Hughes 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Traci L. Jones, author – Standing Against the Wind 

2006

Author

Julius Lester – Day of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue 

Illustrator

Bryan Collier – Rosa 

Author Honors

Tonya Bolden – Maritcha: A Nineteenth-Century American Girl 

Nikki Grimes – Dark Sons 

Marilyn Nelson – A Wreath for Emmett Till 

Illustrator Honors

R. Gregory Christie – Brothers in Hope: The Story of the Lost Boys of Sudan 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Jimie Adoff, author – Jimi & Me 

2005                                           

Author

Toni Morrison – Remember: The Journey to School Integration 

Illustrator

Kadir A. Nelson – Ellington Was Not a Street 

Author Honors

Shelia P. Moses –The Legend of Buddy Bush 

Sharon G. Flake – Who Am I without Him?: Short Stories about Girls and the Boys in Their Lives 

Marilyn Nelson – Fortune’s Bones: The Manumission Requiem 

Illustrator Honors

Jerry Pinkney – God Bless the Child 

Leo & Diane Dillon – The People Could Fly: The Picture Book

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Barbara Hathaway, author – Missy Violet and Me 

Frank Morrison, illustrator –Jazzy Miz Mozetta

2004

Author

Angela Johnson – The First Part Last 

Illustrator

Ashley BryanBeautiful Blackbird 

Author Honors

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – Days of Jubilee: The End of Slavery in the United States 

Jacqueline Woodson – Locomotion 

Sharon Draper – The Battle of Jericho 

Illustrator Honors

Colin Bootman – Almost to Freedom 

Kadir Nelson – Thunder Rose

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Hope Anita Smith, author – The Way a Door Closes

2003

Author

Nikki Grimes – Bronx Masquerade 

Illustrator

B. Lewis – Talkin’ about Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman 

Author Honors

Brenda Woods – The Red Rose Box 

Nikki Grimes – Talkin’ about Bessie: The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman 

Illustrator Honors

Leo and Diane Dillon – Rap a Tap Tap: Here’s Bojangles  

Bryan Collier – Visiting Langston 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Janet McDonald, author – Chill Wind 

Randy DuBurke, author/illustrator – The Moon Ring 

2002

Author

Mildred Taylor – The Land 

Illustrator

Jerry Pinkney – Goin’ Someplace Special 

Author Honors

Sharon G. Flake – Money-Hungry 

Marilyn Nelson – Carver: A Life in Poems

Illustrator Honors

Bryan Collier – Martin’s Big Words 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Jerome Lagarrigue, illustrator – Freedom Summer 

2001

Author

Jacqueline Woodson – Miracle’s Boys 

Illustrator

Bryan Collier – Uptown 

Author Honor

Andrea Davis Pinkney – Let It Shine! Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters 

Illustrator Honors

Bryan Collier – Freedom River 

R. Gregory Christie – Only Passing Through: The Story of Sojourner Truth 

E.B. Lewis – Virgie Goes to School with Us Boys 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

No award presented

2000

Author

Christopher Paul Curtis – Bud, Not Buddy

Illustrator

Brian Pinkney – In the Time of the Drums 

Author Honors

Karen English – Francie 

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of African-American Whalers 

Walter Dean Myers – Monster 

Illustrator Honors

B. Lewis – My Rows and Piles of Coins 

Christopher Myers – Black Cat 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

No award presented

1999

Author

Angela Johnson – Heaven 

Illustrator

Michele Wood – I See the Rhythm 

Author Honors

Nikki Grimes – Jazmin’s Notebook 

Joyce Hansen & Gary McGowan – Breaking Ground, Breaking Silence: The Story of New York’s African Burial Ground 

Angela Johnson – The Other Side: Shorter Poems 

Illustrator Honors

Floyd Cooper – I Have Heard of a Land 

B. Lewis – The Bat Boy and His Violin 

Brian Pinkney – Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Sharon Flake, author – The Skin I’m In 

Eric Velasquez, illustrator – The Piano Man 

1998

Author

Sharon M. Draper – Forged by Fire 

Illustrator

Javaka Steptoe – In Daddy’s Arms I am Tall: African Americans Celebrating Fathers 

Author Honors

James Haskins – Bayard Rustin: Behind the Scenes of the Civil Rights Movement 

Joyce Hansen – I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl 

Illustrator Honors

Ashley Bryan – Ashley Bryan’s ABC of African American Poetry 

Christopher Myers – Harlem 

Baba Wagué Diakité – The Hunterman and the Crocodile 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

No award presented

1997

Author

Walter Dean Myers – Slam 

Illustrator

Jerry Pinkney – Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman 

Author Honor

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – Rebels Against Slavery: American Slave Revolts 

Illustrator Honors

R. Gregory Christie – The Palm of My Heart: Poetry by African American Children 

Reynold Ruffins – Running the Road to ABC 

Synthia Saint James – Neeny Coming, Neeny Going 

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

Martha Southgate, author – Another Way to Dance 

1996

Author

Virginia Hamilton – Her Stories 

Illustrator

Tom Feelings – The Middle Passage: White Ships Black Cargo 

Author Honors

Christopher Paul Curtis – The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 

Rita Williams-Garcia – Like Sisters on the Homefront 

Jacqueline Woodson – From the Notebooks of Melanin Sun

Illustrator Honors

Leo & Diane Dillon – Her Stories 

Brian Pinkney – The Faithful Friend

John Steptoe Award for New Talent

No award presented

1995

Author

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters 

Illustrator

James Ransome – The Creation

Author Honors

Joyce Hansen – The Captive 

Jacqueline Woodson – I Hadn’t Meant to Tell You This 

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – Black Diamond: Story of the Negro Baseball League 

Illustrator Honors

Terea Shaffer – The Singing Man

Floyd Cooper – Meet Danitra Brown

John Steptoe Award for New Talent (inaugural year)

Sharon Draper, author – Tears of a Tiger 

1994

Author

Angela Johnson – Toning the Sweep 

Illustrator

Tom Feelings – Soul Looks Back in Wonder 

Author Honors

Joyce Carol Thomas – Brown Honey in Broom Wheat Tea

Walter Dean Myers – Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary 

Illustrator Honors

Floyd Cooper – Brown Honey in Broom Wheat Tea

James Ransome – Uncle Jed’s Barbershop 

1993

Author

Patricia C. McKissack – The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural 

Illustrator

Kathleen Atkins Wilson – The Origin of Life on Earth: An African Creation Myth 

Author Honors

Mildred Pitts Walter – Mississippi Challenge 

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman? 

Walter Dean Myers – Somewhere in the Darkness 

Illustrator Honors

Wil Clay – Little Eight John 

Brian Pinkney – Sukey and the Mermaid

Carole Byard – Working Cotton 

1992

Author

Walter Dean Myers – Now is Your Time: The African American Struggle for Freedom j

Illustrator

Faith Ringgold – Tar Beach 

Author Honor

Eloise Greenfield – Night on Neighborhood Street 

Illustrator Honors

Ashley Bryan – All Night, All Day: A Child’s First Book of African American Spirituals 

Jan Spivey Gilchrist – Night on Neighborhood Street

1991

Author

Mildred D. Taylor – The Road to Memphis

Illustrator

Leo & Diane Dillon – Aida 

Author Honors

James Haskins – Black Dance in America

Angela Johnson – When I Am Old with You

1990

Author

Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack – A Long Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter 

Illustrator

Jan Spivey Gilchrist – Nathaniel Talking 

Author Honors

Eloise Greenfield – Nathaniel Talking 

Virginia Hamilton – The Bells of Christmas 

Lillie Patterson – Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Freedom Movement 

Illustrator Honor

Jerry Pinkney – The Talking Eggs

1989

Author

Walter Dean Myers – Fallen Angels 

Illustrator

Jerry Pinkney – Mirandy and Brother Wind 

Author Honors

James Berry – A Thief in the Village and Other Stories

Virginia Hamilton – Anthony Burns: The Defeat and Triumph of a Fugitive Slave 

Illustrator Honors

Amos Ferguson – Under the Sunday Tree 

Pat Cummings – Storm in the Night

1988

Author

Mildred L. Taylor – The Friendship 

Illustrator

John Steptoe – Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale 

Author Honors

Alexis De Veaux – An Enchanted Hair Tale

Julius Lester – The Tales of Uncle Remus: The Adventures of Brer Rabbit 

Illustrator Honors

Ashley Bryan – What a Morning! The Christmas Story in Black Spirituals 

Joe Sam – The Invisible Hunters: A Legend from the Miskito Indians of Nicaragua 

1987

Author

Mildred Pitts Walter – Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World 

Illustrator

Jerry Pinkney – Half a Moon and One Whole Star 

Author Honors

Ashley Bryan – Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales 

Joyce Hansen – Which Way Freedom? 

Illustrator Honors

Ashley Bryan – Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales 

Pat Cummings – C.L.O.U.D.S. 

1986

Author

Virginia Hamilton – The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales 

Illustrator

Jerry Pinkney – The Patchwork Quilt 

Author Honors

Virginia Hamilton – Junius Over Far

Mildred Pitts Walter – Trouble’s Child

Illustrator Honor

Leo & Diane Dillon – The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales 

1985

Author

Walter Dean Myers – Motown and Didi 

Illustrator

No award presented

Author Honors

Candy Dawson Boyd – Circle of Gold 

Virginia Hamilton – A Little Love

1984

Author

Lucille Clifton – Everett Anderson’s Goodbye

Illustrator

Pat Cummings – My Mama Needs Me 

Author Honors

Virginia Hamilton – The Magical Adventures of Pretty Pearl 

James Haskins – Lena Horne

Joyce Carol Thomas – Bright Shadow

Mildred Pitts Walter – Because We Are 

Special Citation

The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr., compiled by Coretta Scott King

1983

Author

Virginia Hamilton – Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush 

Illustrator

Peter Magubane – Black Child 

Author Honor

Julius Lester – This Strange New Feeling 

Illustrator Honors

John Steptoe – All the Colors of the Race 

Ashley Bryan – I’m Going to Sing: Black American Spirituals 

Pat Cummings – Just Us Women 

1982

Author

Mildred D. Taylor – Let the Circle Be Unbroken 

Illustrator

John Steptoe – Mother Crocodile: An Uncle Amadou Tale from Sengal

Author Honors

Alice Childress – Rainbow Jordan

Kristin Hunter – Lou in the Limelight 

Mary E. Mebane – Mary: An Autobiography

Illustrator Honor

Tom Feelings – Daydreamers http://amzn.to/1Tgz9u5

1981

Author

Sidney Poitier – This Life 

Illustrator

Ashley Bryan – Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum 

Author Honor

Alexis De Veaux – Don’t Explain: A Song of Billie Holiday 

Illustrator Honors

Carole Byard – Grandmama’s Joy 

Jerry Pinkney – Count on Your Fingers African Style 

1980

Author

Walter Dean Myers – Young Landlords 

Illustrator

Carole Byard – Cornrows 

Author Honors

Berry Gordy Sr. – Movin’ Up 

Eloise Greenfield & Lessie Jones Little – Childtimes: A Three-Generation Memoir 

James Haskins – Andrew Young: Young Man with a Mission 

James Haskins – James Van Der Zee: The Picture Takin’ Man 

Ellease Southerland – Let the Lion Eat Straw 

1979

Author

Ossie Davis – Escape to Freedom 

Illustrator

Tom Feelings – Something on My Mind 

Author Honors

Lillie Patterson – Benjamin Banneker

Jeanne W. Peterson – I Have a Sister, My Sister is Deaf 

Virginia Hamilton – Justice and Her Brothers 

Carol Fenner – Skates of Uncle Richard 

1978

Author

Eloise Greenfield – Africa Dream 

Illustrator

Carole Bayard – Africa Dream

Author Honors

William J. Faulkner – The Days When the Animals Talked: Black Folk Tales and How They Came to Be 

Frankcina Glass – Marvin and Tige 

Eloise Greenfield – Mary McCleod Bethune 

James Haskins – Barbara Jordan 

Lillie Patterson – Coretta Scott King

Ruth Ann Stewart – Portia: The Life of Portia Washington Pittman, the Daughter of Booker T. Washington 

1977

Author

James Haskins – The Story of Stevie Wonder 

Illustrator

No award presented

Author Honors

Lucille Clifton – Everett Anderson’s Friend 

Mildred D. Taylor – Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry 

Clarance N. Blake & Donald F. Martin – Quiz Book on Black America 

1976

Author

Pearl Bailey – Duey’s Tale 

Illustrator

No award presented

Author Honors

Shirley Graham – Julius K. Nyerere: Teacher of Africa

Eloise Greenfield – Paul Robeson 

Walter Dean Myers – Fast Sam, Cool Clyde and Stuff 

Mildred D. Taylor – Song of the Trees 

1975

Author

Dorothy Robinson – The Legend of Africana 

Illustrator

No award presented

1974

Author

Sharon Bell Mathis – Ray Charles 

Illustrator (inaugural year)

George Ford – Ray Charles 

Author Honors

Alice Childress – A Hero Ain’t Nothin’ but a Sandwich 

Lucille Clifton – Do You Remember? 

Louise Crane – Ms. Africa: Profiles of Modern African Women 

Kristin Hunter – Guest in the Promised Land 

John Nagenda – Mukasa 

1973

Author

Jackie Robinson & Alfred Duckett – I Never Had it Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

1972

Author

Elton C. Fax – 17 Black Artists 

1971

Author

Charlemae Rollins – Black Troubador: Langston Hughes

Author Honors

Maya Angelou – I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings 

Shirley Chisholm – Unbought and Unbossed 

Mari Evans – I Am a Black Woman 

Lorenz Graham – Every Man Heart Lay Down 

June Jordan & Terri Bush – The Voice of the Children 

Gladys Groom & Bonnie Grossman – Black Means 

Margaret W. Peters – Ebony Book of Black Achievement

Janice May Udry – Mary Jo’s Grandmother 

1970

Author

Lillie Patterson – Martin Luther King, Jr.: Man of Peace 


Carter G Woodson Award Book Awards

2014

Middle Winner

Emancipation Proclamation: Lincoln and the Dawn of Liberty – Tonya Bolden
2013

Elementary Winners

Fifty Cents and a Dream: Young Booker T. Washington – Jabari Asim

Harlem’s Little Blackbird: The Story of Florence Mills – Renée Watson

2011

Elementary Winner

Sit In: How Four Friends Stood Up By Sitting Down – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Secondary Honor

Simeon’s Story: An Eyewitness Account of the Kidnapping of Emmett Till – Simeon Wright w/Herb Boyd

2010

Elementary Honor

Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves, Deputy U.S. Marshal -Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

2009

Elementary Winner
Lincoln and Douglass: An American Friendship – Nikki Giovanni

Middle Winner
Drama of African-American History: The Rise of Jim Crow – James Haskins& Kathleen Benson w/Virginia Schomp

2007

Elementary Winner
John Lewis in the Lead: A Story of the Civil Rights Movement – Jim Haskins & Kathleen Benson
2003

Middle Honor
Strong Right Arm: The Story of Mamie “Peanut” Johnson – Michelle Y. Green

2002

Elementary Winner
Coming Home: A Story of Josh Gibson, Baseball’s Greatest Home Run Hitter – Nanette Mellage

2001

Elementary Winner
The Sound that Jazz Makes – Carole Boston Weatherford

Middle Winner
Let it Shine: Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Middle Book
Carter G. Woodson: The Man Who Put “Black” in American History – Jim Haskins & Kathleen Benson

2000

Elementary Winner
Through My Eyes – Ruby Bridges

Secondary Honor
Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of African-American Whalers – Patricia C. & Fredrick L. McKissack

1999

Elementary Honor
The Riches of Oseola McCarty – Evelyn Coleman

Secondary Honor
Women of Hope: African Americans Who Made a Difference – Joyce Hansen

1998

Elementary Winner
Leon’s Story – Leon Walter Tillage

Elementary Honors
I Am Rosa Parks – Rosa Parks w/Jim Haskins

Princess of the Press: The Story of Ida B. Wells-Barnett – Angela Shelf Medearis

1997

Secondary Winner
The Harlem Renaissance – Jim Haskins

Secondary Honor
The Tuskegee Airmen: Heroes of World War II – Jacqueline Harris

1996

Secondary Outstanding Merit
Red-Tail Angels: The Story of the Tuskegee Airmen of World War II – Patricia & Frederick McKissack

1995

Elementary Winner
Dear Benjamin Banneker – Andrea Davis Pinkney

1994

Elementary Outstanding Merit

The Great Migration by Paintings – Jacob Lawrence

Secondary Winner
The March on Washington – James Haskins

Secondary Outstanding Merit
Many Thousand Gone: African Americans from Slavery to Freedom – Virginia Hamilton

1993

Elementary Award
Madam C.J. Walker – Patricia & Frederick McKissack

Secondary Winner
Mississippi Challenge – Mildred Pitts Walter

Outstanding Merit
Thurgood Marshall: A Life for Justice – James Haskins

1992

Elementary Outstanding Merit

Carter G. Woodson: The Father of Black History – Patricia & Frederick McKissack

Secondary Outstanding Merit
Now is Your Time: The African-American Struggle for Freedom – Walter Dean Myers

Outward Dreams: Black Inventors and their Inventions – James Haskins

1991

Secondary Outstanding Merit
W.E.B. DuBois – Patricia & Frederick McKissack

1990

Secondary Outstanding Merit
A Long Hard Journey – Patricia & Frederick McKissack

1988

Award Winner
Black Music in America: A History through Its People – James Haskins

1980

Outstanding Merit
James Van Derzee: The Picture Takin’ Man – Jim Haskins

1975

Award Winner
Make a Joyful Noise unto the Lord: The Life of Mahalia Jackson, Queen of the Gospel Singers – Jesse Jackson

1974

Award Winner
Rosa Parks – Eloise Greenfield


The Boston Globe–Horn Book Awards for Excellence in Children’s Literature

2016

Honor Book

Nonfiction: Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights MovementCarole Boston Weatherford

2015

Honor

Nonfiction: Honor Brown Girl Dreaming – Jacqueline Woodson

2014

Honor

Picture: Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me – Daniel Beaty

2013

Honor Book

Nonfiction: Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America – Andrea Davis Pinkney

2012

Fiction: No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis MichauxHarlem Bookseller – Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

2011

Honor Books

Fiction: Anna HibicusAtinuke 

Picture: Pecan Pie BabyJacqueline Woodson 

2010

Honor Book

Picture: The Lion and the Mouse – Jerry Pinkney

2005

Honor Book

Fiction & Poetry: A Wreath for Emmett Till – Marilyn Nelson 

2003

Honor Books

Fiction & Poetry: LocomotionJacqueline Woodson 

Picture: blues journeyWalter Dean Myers 

2001

Fiction & Poetry: Carver: A Life in PoemsMarilyn Nelson 

2000

Honor Book

Fiction: 145th Street: Short StoriesWalter Dean Myers 

1999

Honor Books

Fiction: MonsterWalter Dean Myers 

Picture: DanceBill T. Jones & Susan Kukli

1997

Picture Book: The Adventures of SparrowboyBrian Pinkney 

Honor Book

Fiction: HarlemWalter Dean Myers 

1995

Picture Book: John HenryJulius Lester 

1993

Fiction: Ajeemah and His SonJames Berry

Nonfiction: Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman? Patricia C. and Fredrick McKissack 

1992

Honor Book

Fiction: Somewhere in the DarknessWalter Dean Myers 

1988

Fiction: The FriendshipMildred D. Taylor 

Nonfiction: Anthony Burns: The Defeat and Triumph of a Fugitive SlaveVirginia Hamilton 

1987

Picture Book: Mufaro’s Beautiful DaughtersJohn Steptoe 

1983

Fiction: Sweet Whispers, Brother RushVirginia Hamilton

1980

Honor Book

Fiction: Childtimes: A Three-Generation MemoirEloise Greenfield 

1977

Fiction: Roll of Thunder, Hear My CryMildred Taylor 

1976

Honor Book

Picture: Song of the Boat – Lorenz Graham

1975

Honor Books

Fiction: The Hundred Penny BoxSharon Bell Mathis 

Picture: She Come Bringing Me That Little Baby GirlEloise Greenfield 

1974

Fiction: M.C.Higgins, the GreatVirginia Hamilton 

Picture Book: Jambo Means Hello – Muriel Feelings


The Caldecott Medal

2017

Medal Winner: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat – Javaka Steptoe

Honor Book: Freedom in Congo Square, Illustrator – R. Gregory Christie, author – Carole Boston Weatherford

2016

Honor Book: Trombone Shorty, Illustrator – Bryan Collier, author – Troy Andrews

Honor Books:

Voice of Freedom:  Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, illustrator – Ekua Holmes, author – Carole Boston Weatherford

Last Stop on Market Street, illustrator – Christian Robinson, author – Matt de la Peña

2011

Honor Book: Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, illustrator – Bryan Collier, author – Laban Carrick Hill

2010

Medal Winner: The Lion & the Mouse, illustrator – Jerry Pinkney

2008

Honor Book: Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad – illustrator – Kadir Nelson, author – Ellen Levine

2007

Honor Book: Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom, illustrator – Kadir Nelson, author – Carole Boston Weatherford

2006

Honor Book: Rosa, illustrator – Bryan Collier, author – Nikki Giovanni

2005

Honor Book: Coming on Home Soon, illustrator – E.B. Lewis, author – Jacqueline Woodson

2003

Medal Winner: Noah’s Ark, illustrator – Jerry Pinkney

2002

Honor Book: Martin’s Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., illustrator – Bryan Collier, author – Doreen Rappaport

2000

Honor Book: The Ugly Duckling, illustrator – Jerry Pinkney

1999

Honor Book: Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra, illustrator – Brian Pinkney, author – Andrea Davis Pinkney

1998

Honor Book: Harlem, illustrator – Christopher Myers, author – Walter Dean Myers

1996

Honor Book: The Faithful Friend, illustrator- -Brian Pinkney, author – Robert D. San Souci

1995

Honor Book: John Henry, illustrator – Jerry Pinkney, author – Julius Lester

1992

Honor Book: Tar Beach, author & illustrator – Faith Ringgold

1990

Honor Book: The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrator – Jerry Pinkney, author – Robert D. San Souci

1989

Honor Book: Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrator – Jerry Pinkney, author – Patricia C. McKissack

1988

Honor Book: Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale, author & illustrator – John Steptoe

1985

Honor Book: The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, illustrator – John Steptoe

1981

Honor Book: Truck, illustrator – Donald Crews

1979

Honor Book: Freight Train, illustratorDonald Crews

1977

Medal Winner: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrators – Leo & Diane Dillon, author – Margaret Musgrove

1976

Medal Winner: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears, illustrators- Leo & Diane Dillon, author – Verna Aardema

1975

Honor Book: Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrator – Tom Feelings, author – Muriel Feelings

1972

Honor Book: Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrator – Tom Feelings, author – Muriel Feelings


Ezra Jack Keats Book Awards

2016

New Writer Award: Don Tate – Poet 

2015

New Writer Honor: Misty Copeland – Firebird 

2013

New Writer Honor: Don Tate – It Jes’ Happened 

2010

New Writer Award: Tonya Cherie Hegamin – Most Loved in All the World 

2009

New Illustrator Award: Shadra Strickland – Bird 

2005

New Writer Award: Janice N. Harrington – Going North 

2004

New Writer Award: Jeron Ashford Frame – Yesterday I Had the Blues (?)

2001

New Illustrator Award: Bryan Collier – Uptown 

1991

New Writer Award: Angela Johnson – Tell Me a Story

1986

New Writer Award: Valerie Flournoy – The Patchwork Quilt 


The John Newbery Medal

Honor Book

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan – Ashley Bryan

2015

Medal Winner

The Crossover – Kwame Alexander

Honor Book

brown girl dreamingJacqueline Woodson

2011

Honor Book

One Crazy SummerRita Williams-Garcia

2009

Honor Book

After Tupac & D FosterJacqueline Woodson

2008

Honor Books

Elijah of BuxtonChristopher Paul Curtis

FeathersJacqueline Woodson

2006

Honor Book

Show Way -Jacqueline Woodson

2002

Honor Book

Carver: A Life in Poems – Marilyn Nelson

2000

Medal Winner

Bud, Not Buddy – Christopher Paul Curtis

1996

Honor Book

The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 – Christopher Paul Curtis

1993

Honor Book

Somewhere in the Darkness – Walter Dean Myers

1989

Honor Books

In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World – Virginia Hamilton

Scorpions – Walter Dean Myers

1983

Honor Book

Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush – Virginia Hamilton

1977

Medal Winner

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry -Mildred D. Taylor

1976
Honor Book

The Hundred Penny Box – Sharon Bell Mathis

1975

Medal Winner

C. Higgins, the Great – Virginia Hamilton 

1972
Honor Book

The Planet of Junior Brown – Virginia Hamilton

1969
Honor Book

To Be a Slave – Julius Lester


NCTE Orbis Pictus Award for Outstanding Nonfiction for Children

For a Complete List of NCTE Awards 

2017

Recommended Title

How to Build a Museum: Smithsonian’s National Museum of African American History and CultureTonya Bolden

2016

Recommended Titles

My Story, My Dance: Robert Battle’s Journey to Alvin Ailey – Lesa Cline Ransome

Trombone Shorty – Troy Andrews

2015

Recommended Title

Little Melba and Her Big TromboneKatheryn Russell-Brown

2014

Recommended Title

Emancipation Proclamation: Lincoln and the Dawn of Liberty – Tonya Bolden

2012

Recommended Title

Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans – Kadir Nelson

2009

Honor Books

George Washington Carver – Tonya Bolden

We are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball – Kadir Nelson

2008

Winner

M.L.K. Journey of a King – Tonya Bolden

2007

Recommended Title

Onward: A Photobiography of African American Polar Explorer Matthew Henson– Delores Johnson

Construction Zone – Cheryl Willis Hudson

2006

Recommended Title

Maritcha: A Nineteenth Century American Girl – Tonya Bolden

2000

Winner

Through My Eyes – Ruby Bridges

Honor Book

At Her Majesty’s Request: An African Princess in Victorian England– Walter Dean Myers

Recommended Title

Bound for America: The Forced Migration of Africans to the New World – James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

1999

Recommended Title

Duke Ellington – Andrea Davis Pinkney

1998

Recommended Title

Fiery Vision: The Life and Death of John Brown – Clinton Cox

Leon’s Story – Leon Walter Tillage

1995

Honor Book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters – Patricia C. McKissack & Frederick L. McKissack

1995

Recommended Title

Jazz: My Music, My People – Morgan Monceaux

1994

Recommended Title

The Great Migration: An American Story – Jacob Lawrence

1993

Honor Book

Talking with Artists – Pat Cummings

1992

Honor Book

Now Is Your Time! The African American Struggle for Freedom – Walter Dean Myers


NCTE Charlotte Huck Award for Outstanding Fiction for Children

2017

Winner
Ghost – Jason Reynolds

2016

Winner

Stella by Starlight – Sharon M. Draper

2015

Honor Book

The Crossover – Kwame Alexander

Recommended Book

The Madman of Piney Woods – Christopher Paul Curtis

For a Complete List of NCTE Awards 


Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal

2017

Medal Winner

March: Book Three – John Lewis & Andrew Aydin

2016

Honor Books

Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March – Lynda Blackmon Lowery as told to Elspeth Leacock and Susan Buckley

Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement – Carole Boston Weatherford

2015

Honor Book

brown girl dreaming – Jacqueline Woodson

2009

Medal Winner

We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League BaseballKadir Nelson


Scott O’Dell Award for Historical Fiction

2011

One Crazy Summer – Rita Williams Garcia

2008

Elijah of Buxton – Christopher Paul Curtis

2002

The Land – Mildred D. Taylor

1999

Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule – Harriette Robinette


The Odyssey Award for Excellence in Audiobook Production

2016

Honor Recording

Ghost – Jason Reynolds

2015  

Award Audiobook

H.O.R.S.E. A Game of Basketball and Imagination – Christopher Myers


The Laura Ingalls Wilder Award

2017

Medal Winner

Nikki Grimes

2016

Medal Winner

Jerry Pinkney

2015

Medal Winner

Donald Crews 


ALA Notable Children’s Books

2017

Middle Readers

Preaching to the Chickens: The Story of Young John Lewis – Jabari Asim

Older Readers

As Brave As You – Jason Reynolds

Booked – Kwame Alexander

Garvey’s Choice – Nikki Grimes

Ghost – Jason Reynolds

March: Book Three – John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

You Can Fly: The Tuskegee Airmen – Carole Boston Weatherford

All Ages

Freedom in Congo Square – Carole Boston Weatherford

Freedom over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan – Ashley Bryan

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat – Javaka Steptoe

2016

Younger Readers

The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth, & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore – Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

The Grasshopper and the Ants – Jerry Pinkney

If You Plant a Seed – Kadir Nelson

Trombone Shorty Troy Andrews

Middle Readers

28 Days: Moments in Black History That Changed the World – Charles R. Smith Jr

Gone Crazy in Alabama – Rita Williams-Garcia

My Story, My Dance: Robert Battle’s Journey to Alvin Ailey – Lesa Cline-Ransome

Poet: The Remarkable Story of George Moses Horton – Don Tate

Stella by Starlight – Sharon M. Draper

Older Readers

Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War – Jessica Dee Humphreys and Michel Chikwanine

Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March – Lynda Blackmon Lowery as told to Elspeth Leacock and Susan Buckley

2015

Younger Readers

Beautiful Moon: A Child’s Prayer – Tonya Bolden

Firebird – Misty Copeland

Little Melba and Her Big Trombone – Katheryn Russell-Brown

Middle Readers

Brown Girl Dreaming – Jacqueline Woodson

The Great Greene Heist – Varian Johnson

Hello, I’m Johnny Cash – G. Neri

Kinda Like Brothers – Coe Booth

A Moose Boosh: A Few Choice Words about Food – Eric-Shabazz Larkin

The Red Pencil – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Older Readers

The Crossover – Kwame Alexander

How I Discovered Poetry – Marilyn Nelson

Lists of Past ALA Notable Children’s Books


The Michael L. Printz Awards

2017

Winner

March: Book Three – John Lewis & Andrew Aydin

Honor Book

The Sun Is Also a Star – Nicola Yoon

2006

Honor Book

A Wreath for Emmett Till – Marilyn Nelson

2004

Winner

The First Part Last – Angela Johnson

2000

Winner

Monster – Walter Dean Myers


The Margaret A. Edwards Award

2015

Sharon Draper

2006

Jacqueline Woodson 

1994

Walter Dean Myers 


The YALSA Alex Awards

2016

Between the World and Me – Ta-Nehisi Coates

2012

Salvage the BonesJesmyn Ward

2010

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind: Creating Currents of Electricity and Hope – William Kamkwamba & Bryan Mealer

2008

A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy SoldierIshmael Beah

2004

Drinking Coffee Elsewhere – Z.Z. Packer

2003

The Fall of Rome – Martha Southgate

2002

Gabriel’s Story – David Anthony Durham

Black, White, and Jewish: Autobiography of a Shifting Self – Rebecca Walker

2001

Soldier: A Poet’s Childhood – June Jordan

2000

River, Cross My Heart – Breena Clarke

Imani All Mine – Connie Porter

1999

CaucasiaDanzy Senna

1998

Sugar in the Raw: Voices of Young Black Girls in America – Rebecca Carroll

Lest We Forget: The Passage from Africa to Slavery and EmancipationVelma Maia Thomas

Only Twice I’ve Wished for HeavenDawn Turner Trice


Golden Kite Award

2011

Nonfiction Honor
Fort Mose: And the Story of the Man Who Built the First Free Black Settlement in Colonial AmericaGlennette Tilley Turner

2010

Nonfiction

Ashley Bryan: Words to My Life’s Song – Ashley Bryan

Picture Book Illustration Honor
Bad News for Outlaws – R. Gregory Christie
2009

Picture Book Text Honor

Before John was a Jazz Giant – Carole Boston Weatherford
2007

Picture Book Text

Jazz – Walter Dean Myers

Picture Book Text Honor

Dear Mr. Rosenwald – Carole Boston Weatherford

2005

Fiction

Bucking the SargeChristopher Paul Curtis

2000

Fiction Honor

Bud, Not Buddy – Christopher Paul Curtis

1996

Fiction

The Watsons Go To Birmingham – 1963 – Christopher Paul Curtis

Nonfiction Honor

One More River to Cross: African American Photo Album – Walter Dean Myers

1992

Nonfiction Honor

Now Is Your Time!: African American Struggle For Freedom – Walter Dean Myers

1991

Picture Book

Home Place – Jerry Pinkney


The Jane Addams Children’s Book Awards

2016

Book for Older Children

Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March – Lynda Blackmon Lowery as told to Elspeth Leacock & Susan Buckley

Honor for Books for Younger Children

Mama’s Nightingale: A Story of Immigration and Separation – Edwidge Danticat

The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore – Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

2014

Book for Older Children

Sugar – Jewell Parker Rhodes

2013

Book for Younger Children

Each Kindness – Jacqueline Woodson

Honors Book for Younger Children

We March – Shane W. Evans

2012

Honor Book for Younger Children

Belle, the Last Mule at Gee’s Bend – Calvin Alexander Ramsey & Bettye Stroud:

Honor Book for Older Children

Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans – Kadir Nelson –

2011

Honor Books for Younger Children

Sit-In: How Four Friends Stood Up by Sitting Down – Andrea Davis Pinkney

Ruth and the Green Book – Calvin Alexander Ramsey

Honor Book for Older Children

The Ninth Ward – Jewell Parker Rhodes

2010

Honor Book for Younger Children

Sojourner Truth’s Step – Stomp Stride – Andrea Davis Pinkney

2008

Honor Books for Older Children

Elijah of Buxton – Christopher Paul Curtis:

Birmingham, 1963 – Carole Boston Weatherford:

2006

Book for Younger Children

Delivering Justice: W. W. Law and the Fight for Civil Rights – Jim Haskins

2005

Honor Book for Younger Children

Hot Day on Abbott Avenue – Karen English:

2003

Picture Book

Patrol: An American Soldier in Vietnam – Walter Dean Myers

2001

Honor Book for Older Children

The Color of My Words – Lynn Joseph

Walking to the Bus-Rider Blues – Harriette Gillem Robinet

2000

Book for Older Children

Through My Eyes – Ruby Bridges

Picture Book

Molly Bannaky – Alice McGill

1999

Picture Book Honor

i see the rhythm – Toyomi Igus

1997

Honor Book for Older Children

Second Daughter: The Story of a Slave Girl – Mildred Pitts Walter

1996

Bok for Older Children

The Well – Mildred D. Taylor

Honor Books for Older Children

From the Notebooks of Melanin Sun – Jacqueline Woodson

The Watsons Go to Birmingham, 1963 – Christopher Paul Curtis

Special Commendation

The Middle Passage – Tom Feelings

1995

Honor Book for Older Children

Hadn’t Meant to Tell You This – Jacqueline Woodson

1994

Honor Picture Book

Soul Looks Back in Wonder – Tom Feelings

1993

Picture Book

Aunt Harriet’s Underground Railroad in the Sky – Faith Ringgold

1992

Honor Book

Now Is Your Time! The African-American Struggle for Freedom – Walter Dean Myers

1990

Book

A Long Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter – Patricia and Fredrick McKissack

1989 (Tie)

Book

Anthony Burns: The Defeat and Triumph of a Fugitive Slave – Virginia Hamilton

1982

Honor Book

Let the Circle Be Unbroken – Mildred D. Taylor

1979

Honor Book

Escape to Freedom – Ossie Davis

1978

Special Recognition

Amifika – Lucille Clifton

1977

Honor Book

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry – Mildred D. Taylor

1976

Book

Paul Robeson – Eloise Greenfield

Honor Book

Song of the Trees – Mildred D. Taylor

1974

Honor Book

A Hero Ain’t Nothin’ but a Sandwich – Alice Childress

1956

Story of the Negro – Arna Bontemps


eLit Awards

2015

Multicultural Fiction: Silver

The Ghanaian Goldilocks – Dr. Tamara Pizzoli


NAACP Image Awards

2017

Children’s Outstanding Literary Work

Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas – Gwendolyn Hooks

Youth/Teen Outstanding Literary Work

As Brave As You – Jason Reynolds

2016

Children’s Outstanding Literary Work

Gordon Parks: How the Photographer Captured Black and White America – Carole Boston Weatherford

Youth/Teen Outstanding Literary Work

X: A Novel – Ilyasah Shabazz & Kekla Magoon

2015

Children’s Outstanding Literary Work

Dork Diaries: Tales From a Not-So-Popular Party Girl – Rachel Renee Russell

Youth/Teen Outstanding Literary Work

brown girl dreaming – Jacqueline Woodson


National Book Award for Young People’s Literature

2016

Winner for Young People’s Literature

March: Book Three – John Lewis & Andrew Aydin


The Charlotte Zolotow Award

2017

Winner

Freedom in Congo Square – Carole Boston Weatherford, Illustrator – R. Gregory Christie

2016

Highly Commended Title

Mama’s Nightingale: A Story of Immigration and Separation – Edwidge Danticat, Illustrator – Leslie Staub

2015

Honor Book

Beautiful Moon: A Child’s Prayer – Tonya Bolden, Illustrator – Eric Velasquez

2014

Honor Books

My Cold Plum Lemon Pie Bluesy Mood – Tameka Fryer Brown, Illustrator – Shane W. Evans

This Is the Rope: A Story from the Great Migration – Jacqueline Woodson, Illustrator – James E. Ransome

2014

Highly Commended Title

Max and the Tag-Along Moon – Floyd Cooper

2013

Winner

Each Kindness – Jacqueline Woodson, Illustrator -E. B. Lewis

2013

Highly Commended Titles

We March – Shane W. Evans

Tea Cakes for Tosh – Kelly Starling Lyons, Illustrator – E. B. Lewis

2010

Highly Commended Title

Who Will I Be, Lord? Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, Illustrator – Sean Qualls

2009

Highly Commended Title

Dance with Me – Smith, Jr., Charles R. Smith., Illustrator – Noah Z. Jones

2008

Highly Commended Titles

The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County – Janice Harrington, Illustrator – Shelley Jackson

The All-I’ll-Ever-Want Christmas Doll – Patricia C. McKissack, Illustrator – Jerry Pinkney

2006

Honor Book

Precious and the Boo Hag – Patricia C. McKissack & Onawumi Jean Moss, Illustrator – Kyrsten Brooker

2005

Honor Book

Coming On Home Soon – Jacqueline Woodson, Illustrator – E. B. Lewis

2005

Highly Commended Title

Hot Day on Abbott Avenue – Karen English, Illustrator – Javaka Steptoe

2004

Highly Commended Title

Yesterday I Had the Blues – Jeron Ashford Frame, Illustrator – R. Gregory Christie

2001  

Honor Book

Wings – Christopher Myers

2001

Highly Commended Title

Shades of Black: A Celebration of Our Children – Sandra L. Pinkney, Illustrator – Myles Pinkney

2000

Highly Commended Titles

The Hatseller and the Monkeys: A West African Folktale – Baba Wagué Diakite’

When Will Sarah Come? Elizabeth Fitzgerald Howard, Illustrator – Nina Crews

You Are My Perfect Baby Joyce Carol Thomas, Illustrated – Nneka Bennett

1999

Highly Commended Title

Dance! With Bill T. JonesBill T. Jones & Susan Kuklin, Photographer -Susan Kuklin

1998

Highly Commended Title

Ma Dear’s Aprons – Patricia C. McKissack, Illustrator – Floyd Cooper